Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Frostfall help and other things..., Frostfall and SKSE oddities, Special Edition
Sakiri
post Nov 3 2018, 10:56 PM
Post #1


Knower
Group Icon
Joined: 17-May 18
From: Scandinavia



I already posted about this on Nexus but I'm having some issues with Frostfall.

I installed the unofficial update patch to get the widgets working (which works fabulously) but the warmth values take a while to show up. Like, I need to run the game for 10 minutes before they start showing. I think it's script lag.

Another issue I have is warmth and coverage values displaying as if I were naked. I have 33 warmth(frost resist I think) and 0 coverage, when my robes should be providing 110 by themselves. Hoods give nothing either and I can't change values in the MCM. This means I can't set custom values for things out of the Divine Elegance store. That mod isn't configured for Frostfall, so I need to be able to set values.

My items show their warmth rating just fine in inventory, and equipping anything gives the "warmth, coverage" text, but then I get a message stating 33 warmth, 0 coverage. It *seems* to work normally though just based on time spent in Whiterun hold. If I was naked If have frozen.

Now I hadn't had these issues until I installed this patch, so I'm thinking I need to roll back to a save before enabling Frostfall and uninstall everything and reinstall Frostfall, Campfire and Papyrus and get rid of the patch.

Sighs. I like the widgets but I can't have stuff in MCM not working.

I'm already running a script heavy setup so I'm thinking maybe even ditch some mods entirely that rely on scripts, like Convenient Horses(I rarely use them anymore, and I can probably find a mod with a horse tracker or summon, which was what I used CH for).

Only really heavy mods I have are Cheskos stuff, a few of EnaiSiailons things and Climates of Tamriel(weather only, using other lighting mods).

My other issue is that whenever SKSE is running, my game starts to stutter about an hour in for no apparent reason. I ran a completely vanilla game for four hours with no issues, and then installed SKSE. Stuttering. Bad stuttering. It's not temps or memory (16gb), I checked that all first.

Help?


--------------------
My craptastic YouTube channel

And in the fury of this darkest hour
We will be your light
You've asked me for my sacrifice
And I am Winterborn
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Renee
post Nov 4 2018, 04:37 AM
Post #2


Councilor
Group Icon
Joined: 19-March 13



Ah Frostfall, a wonderful mod. smile.gif Pretty harsh though. What setting do you prefer? I have the game on Lite, but then I dumb the exposure rate way down to 0.3x I think. So it's possible for my characters to freeze to death, but this takes a good while to happen.

-----------------------
For the first issue, go into the MCM menu and then look in the Effects & Interface menu. Hopefully you have the same version of Frostfall that I do. If you don't see this menu, maybe it's called something else.

Anyway, go into the menu which deals with all the onscreen-menu stuff. There should be a section called Visual Effects, another called Meters, General, etc. In the Meters, General section, make sure Meter Display is "Always On", and not Contextual. Contextual menus only show if there's some sort of large change in temperature going on.

Go down to the Indicators menu, and make sure Weatehrsense Gem Display is also Always On.

-------------

Question 2: I have no idea. I assume you're using the WEAR feature? I think that is what you're talking about here. I don't use WEAR so not sure.

--------------

Be careful removing mods!!!!! ... Sometimes when you remove a mod, its script will still be in the Data folder and this can mess things up. Which mod manager are you using? If you're using Wrye Bash, you're okay. Bash will automatically remove scripts, and anything else associated with those mods.


QUOTE
Now I hadn't had these issues until I installed this patch, so I'm thinking I need to roll back to a save before enabling Frostfall and uninstall everything and reinstall Frostfall, Campfire and Papyrus and get rid of the patch.


This sounds like a good idea! salute.gif


User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sakiri
post Nov 4 2018, 10:33 AM
Post #3


Knower
Group Icon
Joined: 17-May 18
From: Scandinavia



I use default settings for it, only changing death to rescue from exposure, mostly because I play Dead is dead and I expect Inigo to be smart. It's only happened once. I like the immersion but I hate having to make fires every five minutes.


--------------------
My craptastic YouTube channel

And in the fury of this darkest hour
We will be your light
You've asked me for my sacrifice
And I am Winterborn
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Renee
post Nov 5 2018, 03:45 PM
Post #4


Councilor
Group Icon
Joined: 19-March 13



Oh [censored], hey Sakiri! Are you still around? I just remembered something.

Which patch did you install? Did you ditch the original patches (you know, there was one patch for the base game, one for Dawnguard, one for Hearthfire, and one for Dragonborn)? Did you replace these with some sort of all-in-one patch?

I forget its name, but I also installed that same patch last year, and it wreaked havoc in my game. I could not go from one cell to another without a freeze or a crash. I also noticed some mad stuttering, just like you say in the OP. My only solution was to get rid of that all-in-one and put the old patches back in. mad.gif I haven't been keeping up with what's going on at Nexus, but apparently that new patch doesn't always 'play nice' with older mods.

I also am noticing it sounds like you're using the SE version. I am not. I've got the original version, whatever it's called. Anyway, my advice might not work if you've got SE.

....Also, if you're still not seeing the Warmth and other meters, did you try switching from Contextual to "Always On"? I'm thinking that patch may have reset your original Frostfall settings, and Contextual is what the MCM defaults to (I think).

This post has been edited by Renee: Nov 5 2018, 03:59 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sakiri
post Nov 5 2018, 07:51 PM
Post #5


Knower
Group Icon
Joined: 17-May 18
From: Scandinavia



Yeah I'm running SE, so there's no separate unofficial patches.

The stuttering doesn't happen until I add SKSE. I ran almost my full load order without issues for hours(Some require SKSE so I can't load those) with no issues, but the INSTANT I load SKSE I get stuttering. I really don't want to bother the team about it too, which is why I asked here.

Might have to though, since no one anywhere can seem to figure it out.

The meters showed up just fine when I turned that stuff on. What I'm not seeing for a while are the armor warmth values from the unofficial patch for Frostfall(https://www.nexusmods.com/skyrimspecialedition/mods/17925). The space where it should show a numerical value for warmth and coverage is blank for the first several minutes of gameplay, THEN it starts to show up. I'm thinking script lag.

Either way, I stopped using it and haven't even enabled Frostfall in my current save because I can't fix it, and I can't be bothered to try or I'll just end up reinstalling the game and lose the desire to play it. That character died though so I have a chance at actually trying again so hmm....


--------------------
My craptastic YouTube channel

And in the fury of this darkest hour
We will be your light
You've asked me for my sacrifice
And I am Winterborn
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Renee
post Nov 6 2018, 12:38 AM
Post #6


Councilor
Group Icon
Joined: 19-March 13



Shucks. Yeah if you're using SE then that's probably better that you go ask the team. I've been there before.

Have you tried a simple Google search though? Kind of a long shot, but there are times nobody can help me with something. In desperation I'll just google my question, and voila, some obscure post at Reddit or GameFaqs completely solves my prob. You can try that if you haven't already. "Skyrim SE SkSE causes CTD" or whatever.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SubRosa
post Nov 6 2018, 02:20 AM
Post #7


Ancient
Group Icon
Joined: 14-March 10
From: Between The Worlds



Be sure you are using the correct version of SKSE. There is one for normal Skyrim, and one for the Special Edition. Furthermore, every time Bethesda releases an update for the game, it breaks SKSE. Then the SKSE team have to make a new version of SKSE. Be sure you have the correct version number of SKSE for the version number of your game.


--------------------
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sakiri
post Nov 6 2018, 06:36 PM
Post #8


Knower
Group Icon
Joined: 17-May 18
From: Scandinavia



That was the first thing I checked, SubRosa.

Currently using 2.0.10 for SE.

I've tried googling it. Oddly enough the stuff that comes up when I search is my own stuff. Lol. This has been happening since 2.0.7. I was hoping the latest update would have fixed it.


--------------------
My craptastic YouTube channel

And in the fury of this darkest hour
We will be your light
You've asked me for my sacrifice
And I am Winterborn
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sakiri
post Nov 10 2018, 09:21 PM
Post #9


Knower
Group Icon
Joined: 17-May 18
From: Scandinavia



Might have solved the stuttering issues.

I set SKSELoader to run as admin and it ran for four hours without issues. Then I CTD on a load screen leaving whiterun lol.

But the Frostfall stuff is still ongong. Need to fire that up in my current game and figure it out still. Going to double check my load order first. I *might* have papyrus in the wrong spot or something equally dumb.


--------------------
My craptastic YouTube channel

And in the fury of this darkest hour
We will be your light
You've asked me for my sacrifice
And I am Winterborn
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ghastley
post Nov 10 2018, 09:30 PM
Post #10


Master
Group Icon
Joined: 13-December 10



You have me totally confused with the reference to "papyrus" in your load order. That's not a plug-in, it's the language mod scripts are written in. So what do you have, that uses the same name to befuddle everyone?


--------------------
Mods for Oblivion and now Daggerfall and Skyrim. Fan fiction, too.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sakiri
post Nov 10 2018, 11:29 PM
Post #11


Knower
Group Icon
Joined: 17-May 18
From: Scandinavia



Referring to my mod list on the left pane of MO2.

Papyrus is probably not at the bottom of that list. It needs to be to work right. That list contains everything, not just plugins.

I haven't gotten a chance to look yet to verify.

Hope that clears it up.

Specifically referring to https://www.nexusmods.com/skyrimspecialedition/mods/13048


--------------------
My craptastic YouTube channel

And in the fury of this darkest hour
We will be your light
You've asked me for my sacrifice
And I am Winterborn
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Renee
post Nov 11 2018, 06:58 AM
Post #12


Councilor
Group Icon
Joined: 19-March 13



Well dang. I'm tapped for ideas.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sakiri
post Nov 11 2018, 09:54 PM
Post #13


Knower
Group Icon
Joined: 17-May 18
From: Scandinavia



Well I thought I fixed something but it just started stuttering again.

Half tempted to reinstall from scratch. All the FF issues can be fixed then too. I swear the stuttering started after trying Beth.ini(which was heavily recommended at that), and no matter what I do after reverting the settings, it stutters with SKSE enabled.

Sighs.


--------------------
My craptastic YouTube channel

And in the fury of this darkest hour
We will be your light
You've asked me for my sacrifice
And I am Winterborn
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Renee
post Nov 12 2018, 10:08 PM
Post #14


Councilor
Group Icon
Joined: 19-March 13



QUOTE(Sakiri @ Nov 11 2018, 03:54 PM) *

Well I thought I fixed something but it just started stuttering again.

Talk to that team (if you haven't done so yet) before you start all over. But then, if they have no clue, that's what I would do: tear down and build back up. i know how much that sucks too. All you want to do is get your game on and get your neurons firing with activity, adrenaline pumping, etc. But you're stuck... dealing with problems. sad.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SubRosa
post Nov 12 2018, 10:12 PM
Post #15


Ancient
Group Icon
Joined: 14-March 10
From: Between The Worlds



I have micro-stutter in Skyrim no matter what I do, mods or no mods. It is a common problem, especially if you have a fast computer.


--------------------
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sakiri
post Nov 13 2018, 07:52 PM
Post #16


Knower
Group Icon
Joined: 17-May 18
From: Scandinavia



QUOTE(Renee @ Nov 12 2018, 10:08 PM) *

QUOTE(Sakiri @ Nov 11 2018, 03:54 PM) *

Well I thought I fixed something but it just started stuttering again.

Talk to that team (if you haven't done so yet) before you start all over. But then, if they have no clue, that's what I would do: tear down and build back up. i know how much that sucks too. All you want to do is get your game on and get your neurons firing with activity, adrenaline pumping, etc. But you're stuck... dealing with problems. sad.gif



I did shoot and email at the SKSE team and have yet to hear back from them. The silence is killing me, but hey, they're busy.

This isn't microstutter. This is "after a certain period of time my game turns into a slideshow". Exiting the game and restarting fixes it entirely.

And again today, I had the game run for hours without issues. I don't know what to think anymore. sad.gif

*hugs* for the support though. I just wanna get my game on. Not have to worry about this stupid stuff.


--------------------
My craptastic YouTube channel

And in the fury of this darkest hour
We will be your light
You've asked me for my sacrifice
And I am Winterborn
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 15th November 2018 - 03:17 PM