Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages V « < 5 6 7  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> RG4's PC Modding Crisis Thread
Acadian
post Mar 1 2014, 04:30 PM
Post #121


Paladin
Group Icon
Joined: 14-March 10
From: Las Vegas



Talkie Toaster built CSR to be tied to if NPC's have the 'Rumors' option, they should be recruitable. Some NPCs with complex scripts don't have the rumors option enabled. A good vanilla example of this is Umbra. What I did in that case was opened her up in the CS and checked 'Enable Rumors'. Then Buffy was able to recruit Umbra. Talk about an overpoweed companion! laugh.gif Now, sometimes the scripting is too complex to allow the Rumors option to be enabled. Mazoga is a good example where simply ticking the box in the CS doesn't work; I had to use another mod to recruit Mazoga. I have been able to recruit mod-added NPCs as long as they have that Rumors option enabled.

Kind of long winded here, but what you might try is going into the CS and making sure the 'Rumors Enabled' box is checked for the desired NPC.


--------------------
Screenshot: Buffy in Artaeum
Stop by our sub forum!
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
haute ecole rider
post Mar 1 2014, 05:10 PM
Post #122


Master
Group Icon
Joined: 16-March 10
From: The place where the Witchhorses play



Renee, I feel your pain about the Read Me file being in a program you don't have on your computer. If you want to have that Read Me for future reference, I can convert it into rich text format and PM it to you. It should open in Word Pad for you then (I think). Want me to try?


--------------------
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Renee
post Mar 1 2014, 11:28 PM
Post #123


Councilor
Group Icon
Joined: 19-March 13
From: Ellicott City, Maryland



Ha ha Grits beat you to it. She just PM'd me with the Read Me's text. Thanks H.E.R.

QUOTE(Acadian @ Mar 1 2014, 10:30 AM) *

A good vanilla example of this is Umbra. What I did in that case was opened her up in the CS and checked 'Enable Rumors'. Then Buffy was able to recruit Umbra. Talk about an overpoweed companion!

Holy **** you recruited Umbra? ohmy.gif ohmy.gif ohmy.gif Lordy! .. That MMM adventurer did have a Rumors option, so maybe I'm missing something. I'll have to look at what Gritsy sent me.

I haven't even messed with the CK yet, but I will when I've got a lot of time to kill. I need to start reading about that from scratch. Imagine that?

Overall I want to thank ALL of you in this thread once again. I'm sure I would have figured out the 'bright lighting' scenario, but I'd be stuck on something dumb for sure without you all.

This post has been edited by Renee Gade IV: Mar 1 2014, 11:29 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Renee
post Mar 22 2014, 01:09 AM
Post #124


Councilor
Group Icon
Joined: 19-March 13
From: Ellicott City, Maryland



Garr. Sorry to drag this thread up again. I'm trying to get Coolsims hair to work. I've noticed that Nexus has two different pages for Coolsims Hair: one for all the meshes & textures, and another for the esp itself. I have no idea why they did it this way.

Anyways, there are literally no instructions in the ReadMe. I'm trying to move the meshes & textures around into different areas of my Oblivion > Data > Meshes and Oblivion > Data > Textures folders with no luck.

I mean, once I get to character creation, I see the options to pick a variety of Coolsims hairstyles, but I don't see the hairstyles themselves.

EDIT: I found a post over at Nexus that says I need to go into the Construction Set to get this to work. I need to make my own esp. Great.

This post has been edited by Renee Gade IV: Mar 22 2014, 01:14 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SubRosa
post Mar 22 2014, 01:23 AM
Post #125


Ancient
Group Icon
Joined: 14-March 10
From: Between The Worlds



I have never used Coolsims, so I am not sure exactly what the issue is. It might be that one of the mods is simply the meshes and textures and nothing else. That at least sounds like what you dealing with.

The problem with hair mods is that to get them to work, you have to not only create a separate hair record for each hairstyle, you also have to manually add those hairstyles to every race that will use them. When you have two hair mods, that means they will conflict with one another, and only the one loading last will work.

The only way to get around that is to combine the two (or more) hair mods together into one mod. I had to do that with Corean, Ren's, and Soya's hairs to get them all to work. That might be why the modder released it as just meshes and textures, so people could add them into their existing hair mod. The good news is this is easy to do. This thread gives the basics. The bad news is that it is very tedious.

This post has been edited by SubRosa: Mar 22 2014, 01:26 AM


--------------------
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Renee
post Mar 22 2014, 02:06 AM
Post #126


Councilor
Group Icon
Joined: 19-March 13
From: Ellicott City, Maryland



Thanks SubRosa, but YES I figured it out! *dances around room* I got it!

Turns out all I had to do was rename the esp file. I noticed the esp was called Coolsims627.esp. Just as I was getting ready to follow a rather long set of CK instructions I thought "hmm, I wonder what'll happen if I rename the esp? .. Removed the '627' part, and voila
biggrin.gif

Why on Earth would they not just have it so it's named Coolsims.esp from the get-go??? ... urrgh! ... Well at least I learned a few new things.

This post has been edited by Renee Gade IV: Mar 22 2014, 02:08 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Renee
post Mar 27 2014, 11:48 PM
Post #127


Councilor
Group Icon
Joined: 19-March 13
From: Ellicott City, Maryland



Gahh!

Since Renee Gade III got Xena's clothes, sword, and Chakram? her game's got a lot of frame-skipping and slowdown going on. Time to upgrade that memory card.

SubRosa I know you told me in the past I can do this myself, but I'm just too chicken. Plus, it'd be a warranty thing if I opened up my PC and screwed something up. So my question to all: Is it safe to take one's PC and bring it to some shop? Will a PC shop of some sort even change my video card for me? Where's a good place to go?

Actually that last question's dangerous. I don't want to take my rig to a giant chain store like Best Buy or Comp USA. Are there usually smaller, more specialized places that are reputable? .. I know this is going to cost some coin wherever I go, and I'm not too worried about how much. It's more a matter of getting it done.



User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SubRosa
post Mar 27 2014, 11:55 PM
Post #128


Ancient
Group Icon
Joined: 14-March 10
From: Between The Worlds



There are lots of places that will both sell you a video card (or any part), and do the installation for you. That is from Mom and Pop stores to the big chains like Best Buy or Micro Center. I cannot give you any advice about the M&P stores in Maryland, but you are safe taking it to a place like Best Buy. They do this kind of thing all the time.


--------------------
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Renee
post Mar 28 2014, 01:56 AM
Post #129


Councilor
Group Icon
Joined: 19-March 13
From: Ellicott City, Maryland



Good to know, thanks.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Thomas Kaira
post Mar 28 2014, 05:29 PM
Post #130


Mouth
Group Icon
Joined: 10-December 10
From: Flyin', Flyin' in the sky!



If your PC was bought pre-assembled, yes, making your own modifications to it will void the warranty. But, when you're me, pre-assembled doesn't cut it anymore, so this is for the homebuilders:

Changing a graphics card is one of the easiest and least risky things you can do. All GPUs built nowadays use the same slot type, so all you need to do is check that that specific slot (PCI Express x16, it's the largest side-mounted slot on your motherboard) and the one below it (if you plan on buying a high-end GPU, as the cooling units are big enough now to require taking two slots) are available. Then all you need to do is this:

1. Uninstall your current drivers (they may not be compatible with your new card). Windows has a basic display driver it will default to when you remove your aftermarket display driver.

2. Plug in your new graphics card.

3. Install the new drivers for it.

4. Enjoy

Just make sure you work on a tiled surface. Static discharges are not good for your PC.

This post has been edited by Thomas Kaira: Mar 28 2014, 05:31 PM


--------------------
Rarely is the question asked, is our children learning?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Renee
post Mar 28 2014, 07:02 PM
Post #131


Councilor
Group Icon
Joined: 19-March 13
From: Ellicott City, Maryland



I went in to Best Buy today. I figure they've got it all, or they can get it all. I think I've hit a wall, though, system-wise.

The least powerful graphics card they had on the shelf was a GeForce GTX 450, which costs $239. Cost is not really the issue though, I figure I can shop online and find one cheaper than that, no prob. Best Buy only charges $50 to do a hardware install, so that's peanuts.

The guy I spoke to was really informative, although he spoke really fast. unsure.gif I'm like "slow down, I gotta write this down!" Anyways, one of the things he was pointing out was wattage. He picked up one of the cards nearby and showed me it's got a 600w minimum or something. The cheapest card (the 450) has a 400w minimum.

Problem is my system: it's only 300 watts. Damn. Now, I did manage to figure out on the GeForce website that the GeForce GT440 has a 300 watt minimum, problem is the guy was saying my actual wattage should be higher than the quoted minimum, and I think that sounds reasonable.

So how does that work? How does wattage get increased? Or is that even possible? Obviously with money, anything's possible. How much money, though? Damn. I wonder if I should start all over. Maybe trade in my system (if possible) and get something even better..

This post has been edited by Renee Gade IV: Mar 28 2014, 07:04 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Thomas Kaira
post Mar 28 2014, 07:20 PM
Post #132


Mouth
Group Icon
Joined: 10-December 10
From: Flyin', Flyin' in the sky!



Ah, yes. Wattage.

High-end GPUs (and current mid-range as well) are extremely power-hungry.

The component that provides the power to the whole computer is the power supply (PSU).

If you are a gamer, the bare minimum wattage you want is 750. The recommended amount is 1000. My former PSU was 1000 Watts, until it catastrophically failed and blew my motherboard forcing a total rebuild. I'm now using my reserve PSU, which is 750.

You do not want for your GPU to exceed, or even meet the wattage. That power is needed elsewhere too and the closer you get to maxing out the power output of your PSU the more likely it is to fail and the smaller its lifespan becomes. You want to have a buffer zone to make sure your PSU is not being fully utilized at any point, it seriously helps the lifespan.

To increase wattage you need to replace the power supply. This can be a bit finicky because every component uses a slightly different plug from the supply, the CPU gets its own, the main board gets its own, the GPU gets its own, etc.

This post has been edited by Thomas Kaira: Mar 28 2014, 07:22 PM


--------------------
Rarely is the question asked, is our children learning?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SubRosa
post Mar 28 2014, 08:35 PM
Post #133


Ancient
Group Icon
Joined: 14-March 10
From: Between The Worlds



Oh yes, power supply. Don't skimp on your PSU. Spend the extra money, and as TK says, get at least a 1,000 watt PSU. That is going to cost you though, probably about $150 I would imagine. That is a good one to have the store do the install for you, as some of the cabling can be tricky.


--------------------
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Renee
post Mar 28 2014, 09:40 PM
Post #134


Councilor
Group Icon
Joined: 19-March 13
From: Ellicott City, Maryland



But you think Best Buy can do this? .. That's a relief. I paid off one of my credit cards last summer, and that one's got a $4,000 limit, so technically I could buy an entirely new system if I absolutely needed to. I figure I'd trade the one I have now, and get at least a couple hundred bucks down.

Guess the people I should be asking are the ones at Best Buy, of course. I'll have to take my processor in sometime (maybe tomorrow) and have them at least look at it. Then they can tell me what to do next.

I was looking at this page earlier. This is HP's 'gaming rig' page, and yeah, these suckers are expensive! .. Liquid cooling? Christ, there's liquid in these rigs?? panic.gif

Anyways, that's a last resort. I'll go for something top-notch like this only if upgrading my current system is a no-go.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SubRosa
post Mar 28 2014, 09:47 PM
Post #135


Ancient
Group Icon
Joined: 14-March 10
From: Between The Worlds



Stores like Best Buy and Micro Center (I think there is one of those in Maryland) replace computer parts all the time. Micro Center will even build your computer for you from scratch, so will a lot of mom and pop shops. I don't think Best Buy would do that though, since I don't believe they sell all the individual parts (like motherboards and cases).


--------------------
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Renee
post Mar 28 2014, 10:20 PM
Post #136


Councilor
Group Icon
Joined: 19-March 13
From: Ellicott City, Maryland



Okay, there's a Micro Center about a half hour away from me, maybe an hour assuming I went there during rush hour. I doubt the house I live in will be able to support a thousand watts from one outlet; that sounds like circuit breakers getting tripped (it's a 40 year-old house with no new wiring). .. I'll go for maybe 600 to 750, and a vid card rolling 400 to 450. That sound feasible? .. I just want Renee's game to not have any slowdown & frame-skipping, without pushing the Video quality lower than "High".

Right now I've got 300 watts, an integrated video card, and from what I understand it's the 'integrated video card' that's mostly the culprit.

This post has been edited by Renee Gade IV: Mar 28 2014, 10:21 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SubRosa
post Mar 28 2014, 11:39 PM
Post #137


Ancient
Group Icon
Joined: 14-March 10
From: Between The Worlds



Sounds like you need to upgrade the wiring in your house too! laugh.gif

I am in an old apartment with crappy wiring too. I cannot use a blow dryer or microwave that is rated for 1200 or 1500 watts without blowing a circuit breaker. But my PC has a 1000 watt PSU, and I have never had a problem. The top end of your wiring can handle is something only you can guess. Look for a PSU just under that.

This post has been edited by SubRosa: Mar 28 2014, 11:39 PM


--------------------
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Renee
post Mar 29 2014, 02:47 AM
Post #138


Councilor
Group Icon
Joined: 19-March 13
From: Ellicott City, Maryland



I can run both my Xbox and my PC at the same time with no problems, it's how I write some of my stories. PC = 300 watts, and the Xbox only uses 125 according to a Wiki page I found. I've got a 'fattie' PS3, which draws about 130. There's a been a few times I've had all three systems on at the same time (by accident) and so we're talking

300
125
130

555 watts if I got my math correct. All 3 are plugged into the same power strip, so 600 watts (or a little more) seems reasonable.

Hey thanks for all your advice!

This post has been edited by Renee Gade IV: Mar 29 2014, 02:49 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Thomas Kaira
post Mar 29 2014, 05:38 PM
Post #139


Mouth
Group Icon
Joined: 10-December 10
From: Flyin', Flyin' in the sky!



Do you have a microwave you use regularly? What's the wattage on that?

That should give you a good baseline of what your house can handle.


--------------------
Rarely is the question asked, is our children learning?
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Renee
post Mar 30 2014, 02:09 PM
Post #140


Councilor
Group Icon
Joined: 19-March 13
From: Ellicott City, Maryland



I do have a microwave in my room, it's a small one, though. Not sure what its wattage is, but I suppose I could look at the label on its back to find out.

User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

7 Pages V « < 5 6 7
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 

- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th July 2019 - 10:12 PM